Privacy & Legal Notice

1. PRIVACY NOTICE

At Agfa N.V., Septestraat, 27, 2640 Mortsel, (“Agfa”), a healthcare information technology company, we take the protection of your personal data from the use of our website very seriously.

We conduct our business in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 216/679 of the European Parliament and Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to you what personal data Agfa collects, how Agfa uses and stores this personal data and with whom Agfa may share it.

You can use our website without disclosing your personal data. However, providing your personal data might be necessary if you request certain services or information from us, such as the downloading of a white paper, asking for an appointment at an event, asking for more information about our products and/or services, and by doing so you provide your consent for such collection.

What personal data are collected and on which legal basis?
When you visit Agfa’s website, you may voluntarily choose to provide us with information about yourself (such as your name, country/state/province, e-mail address and phone number) that we need to correspond with you or to give you access to information. Unless permitted by applicable data protection laws, Agfa will not collect any personal data about you unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with it (e.g. registration, completion of contact forms or e-mails). You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Agfa strives to have in place appropriate technical and organizational means to protect your information. However, you understand that in providing your personal data over public networks, you do so at your own risk.

Who collects your personal data?
The body responsible for the processing of your personal data, as data controller, is Agfa N.V., Septestraat, 27, 2640 Mortsel, Belgium.

For which purposes are your personal data collected and processed ?
Agfa collects, processes and uses  your personal data for the purposes of providing you with information that respond to your enquiry (such as information about our products and/or services) and use and management of the Agfa web site in general.

Where is your personal data processed ?
Our website is located in Belgium and the United States of America. Your personal data are hosted by a third party who acts on our behalf, is responsible to Agfa and which participates and has certified its adherence to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

Who has access to your personal data and to whom is your personal data transferred ?
Access to your personal data is restricted to authorized users. Be assured that Agfa will not distribute or sell your personal data to third parties, without your permission to do so. Because Agfa is a global company, we may transfer information to other Agfa offices or subsidiaries around the world, to the extent necessary for the purposes described. Be assured that all such entities are governed by terms equivalent to this privacy notice.

Agfa Corporation is a U.S subsidiary of the Agfa–Gevaert Group and has developed global data security practices designed to protect personal data, i.e., Agfa Corporation’s privacy practices, including the practices addressed in its Global Policy Information Security and Privacy. To read Agfa’s Global Policy Information Security and Privacy, please click here: https://medimg.agfa.com/main/miscellaneous/information_security_privacy/

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield:
Agfa Corporation is a participant in the U.S. Department of Commerce’s EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and has certified that Agfa adheres to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles. For more information about the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website at https://www.privacyshield.gov.  Agfa Corporation is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission.

If you have questions or concerns regarding Agfa Corporation’s compliance with the principles of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, please send an e-mail to compliance@agfa.com. If you do not receive timely acknowledgement of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, you have several options. You may submit your complaint to Privacy Trust, an independent third party dispute resolution service. Visit https://www.privacytrust.com/drs/agfahealthcare to file a complaint. Alternatively, you may submit your complaint to your local Data Protection Authority.  If your complaint is not resolved after following the recourse mechanisms described above, in limited situations, EU individuals may invoke binding arbitration. Please contact https://www.privacyshield.gov.

In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU individuals received by Agfa Corporation pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield, Agfa Corporation remains liable. Agfa Corporation will release your personal data to law enforcement upon receipt of a valid judicial instruction or order. To the extent required to achieve the purposes of providing  information to you (for example information about our products or services in which you may have interest in your country), we may also need to share your personal data to Agfa’s authorized agents and distributors or Agfa’s subcontractors. International transfer of personal data to third parties are protected using the appropriate contracts and measures, such as the certification of adherence to the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles.

What about commercial e-mails?
Specifically in relation to commercial e-mails that promote Agfa products and services, Agfa shall not use your personal data in order to send unsolicited commercial e-mails, unless you have given your consent to receive such e-mails, by ticking the opt-in box in the contact form of our website.

At any time, you will have the right to withdraw your consent for any direct marketing purposes. You can communicate this objection by unsubscribing from our e-Newsletter directly in the e-Newsletter itself,  by email to compliance@agfa.com or by letter addressed to our Agfa Group Compliance Office, Septestraat, 27, Room 70-03-27, 2640 Mortsel, Belgium. After receipt of your objection, we shall send you a notice of receipt and we shall register your request. Your request shall imply that we shall not send commercial e-mails that would be considered as unsolicited.

How long may we retain your personal data?
We further store your personal data only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it has been collected or as required by law. For personal data stored for marketing purposes, the retention period shall depend of the shelf life of the product or service for which they were collected, with a maximum of three (3) years. You also have the right to update your preferences by opting out, whenever you want. For all other cases, Agfa will delete your personal data after three (3) months.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?
-You have the right of access to your personal data and the right to request rectification of incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant data.
-You have the right to object to processing of your personal data and to obtain the erasure of your personal data.
-You have also the right to restrict processing of your personal data.
-When processing of your personal data is based on consent, you also have at any time, the right to withdraw your consent for further processing of your personal data. You understand that the personal data that was disclosed by Agfa prior to your request to abolish further disclosure is no longer under the control of Agfa.
-You have a right to request data portability.

If you have any queries about your personal data or if you want to exercise your rights, please contact us by e-mail at compliance@agfa.com or by letter addressed to our Agfa Group Compliance Office, Septestraat, 27, Room 70-03-27, 2640 Mortsel, Belgium.

Children
We do not collect, process or use on our website any information relating to children, as defined by the applicable law, without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative, if required by the applicable law. Such legal representative has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a technology for remembering something about you. Read more on cookies on https://cookies.insites.com. Agfa uses Google Analytics cookies to collect anonymized IP information to permit Agfa to analyze traffic patterns and to improve this website. Agfa uses Strictly Necessary cookies to keep track of your preferences and selections during your visits of our website. These cookies are removed once you leave the website. Agfa supports Third Party cookies to permit you to share content by sending a page from our website to your social media account. LinkedIn cookies can be used for remarketing purposes by LinkedIn. Agfa supports also cookies from You Tube in the framework of the embedding of some of Agfa videos in Agfa’s website. The configuration of most internet browsers allows you to manage cookies. Read more on https://cookies.insites.com .Please be aware that disabling cookies can impair an optimal navigation of our website.

How can I keep up with modifications with this privacy notice?
Agfa reserves the right to modify this privacy notice without explicit prior notice. Your only notice of such modification shall be the posting of the modified privacy notice on this web site. The user is therefore encouraged to review this privacy notice frequently.

Complaints
In case of disagreement relating to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian supervisory authority (”Autorité de la protection des données” / “Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit”) or the data protection authority of your country of residence.

Last updated: April 2018

2. LEGAL NOTICE

This legal notice of Agfa N.V. governs the use of this website. Any use of this website is only permitted on the basis of this legal notice.

Downloadable Products
Agfa protects its intellectual property, such as the downloadable software, screensavers or other items that can be downloaded from our website. Even if software is provided for free, the user shall be aware that the use of the software is limited and fully governed by a licence that accompanies the software. The user shall only use the software in the manner and for the purposes for which it was intended. Software, screensavers and other media of third parties that can be downloaded via links directly or indirectly provided by Agfa, shall not be regarded as items distributed by Agfa and Agfa does not assume any obligation in relation thereto.

Free Online Services
Online services that are presented to the user for free are provided “as is”. Agfa shall not be responsible for the content of such services, nor for their non-availability or malfunctioning, nor for the use that any website user would make of such services.

Copyright
All website design, text, graphics, data and the selection and arrangement thereof, as well as all guides, newsletters, software and any other items that can be downloaded through this website, are the sole property and copyright of Agfa, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Permission is granted to electronically copy and to print in hard copy portions of this website for non-commercial, private purposes only. Any other use of materials on this website, including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above, modification, translation, distribution, or republication without the prior written permission of Agfa is strictly prohibited.

Copyrights for the photographs reproduced herein are vested with the individual photographers or Agfa, and may not be reproduced in any form without prior permission from the creators.

Trademarks
Agfa, the Agfa Rhombus and any other trademarks, service marks, trade names or logos displayed on this website are the property of Agfa-Gevaert NV, its affiliates or other third parties. Nothing contained in this legal notice nor in any text on this website shall be construed as granting by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any license or right to use any of the trademarks, service marks, trade names or logos appearing on the website without the express prior written consent of their respective owner.

Linked Sites
This website may be linked to other websites which are not under the control of, and are not maintained by, Agfa. Agfa has not fully examined or analysed the content of such websites, which may furthermore change over time or disappear. Agfa is not responsible for the content of those sites and the link does not imply that Agfa agrees with its content. Agfa is providing these links to you only as a convenience and at your own risk, and the inclusion of any link to such sites does not imply endorsement by Agfa of those sites, nor does it imply any partnership or cooperation whatsoever between Agfa and the owners or operators of such linked sites.

The sender of any communications to this website or otherwise to the owners or operators of this website shall solely be responsible for the content and information contained therein, including its truthfulness and accuracy.

General Information
The Agfa web site is mainly intended for general information purposes and should only be used as such. Although Agfa makes an effort to offer information which is carefully selected and recent, this website should not be used as a substitute for any kind of specific professional advice where needed. No warranty nor representation, express or implied, is given as to the accuracy, relevancy, or completeness of the offered information, nor as to the suitability of the information for a certain purpose.

Price and availability information is subject to change without notice. All product specifications and service descriptions are subject to change without notice. Actual equipment may differ in appearance from images shown.

User Rights and undertakings
The user of this website undertakes i) not to make use of the website for illegal or harmful purposes; ii) not to prevent access to the website nor to disrupt or modify the website, nor to render the website less efficient or to cause damages to the website, Agfa or third parties; iii) not to make use of the website in order to transmit or distribute computer viruses or harmful, insulting or illegal information.

The Agfa website provides a forum where users can publicly give comments on different issues. The user is aware that the disclosure of certain information on message boards or forums may result in unsolicited emails being sent to his e-mail address by third parties. Agfa can not prohibit the sending of such emails by third parties and shall not be responsible for any emails that would be sent as a consequence thereof. The user may provide links to the Agfa website, but such linking must be restricted to the Agfa home page only. Agfa does not permit “deep linking” without its prior, written consent. All user rights that are not explicitly granted herein are reserved by Agfa.

Disclaimer
AGFA IS PROVIDING THIS WEBSITE AND ITS CONTENTS ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS AND MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND WITH RESPECT TO THIS WEBSITE OR ITS CONTENTS. AGFA DISCLAIMS ALL REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. IN ADDITION, AGFA DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT THE INFORMATION ACCESSIBLE VIA THIS WEBSITE IS ACCURATE, COMPLETE OR CURRENT. NEITHER AGFA NOR ANY OF ITS DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES OR REPRESENTATIVES SHALL BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, INCLUDING ITS NON-AVAILABILITY OR BAD TECHNICAL FUNCTIONING, OR ARISING FROM THE INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN, VIRUSES, HACKING-ATTACKS OR OTHER COMPUTER CRIMES. THIS IS A COMPREHENSIVE LIMITATION OF LIABILITY THAT APPLIES TO ALL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO COMPENSATORY, DIRECT, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOSS OF DATA, INCOME OR PROFIT, LOSS OF OPPORTUNITIES, LOSS OF OR DAMAGE TO PROPERTY, PERSONNEL COSTS AND CLAIMS OF THIRD PARTIES, REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF ACTION, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE OR OTHER TORTUOUS ACTIONS, AND THIS EVEN IF AGFA WAS INFORMED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE.

Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties. To the extent that certain legislation would be imperatively applicable, and such legislation would imperatively prohibit any of the exclusions mentioned above, these exclusions shall be considered as not applicable. In that case however, the exclusions considered as valid shall remain applicable.

Questions
If you have any questions regarding our legal notice , please contact us by e-mail at  compliance@agfa.com or by letter addressed to our Agfa Group Compliance Office, Septestraat, 27, Room 70-03-27, 2640 Mortsel, Belgium,

Law and Jurisdiction
The use of this website is governed by Belgian law. All disputes relating to or originating from the use of this website shall be exclusively submitted to the courts of (Antwerp, Belgium), which will have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to such disputes.

Last updated: April 2018